Name:Early Neolithic pit groups and Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age features

Summary

In 2006 a field survey undertaken in advance of gravel extraction recovered thirteen struck flints and two pieces of tile. A subsequent excavation revealed clusters of Late Neolithic pits and postholes and several natural features that were found to contain much pottery and flint of a similar date.

Parish:EAST RUDHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

This site is one of three adjacent fields that were subject to multiple phases of archaeological work between 2005 and 2011, in advance of aggregate extraction. See NHER 41273 for details of work undertaken in the field to the west (evaluation/excavation Phase 1) and see NHER 51025 for information on work undertaken in the larger field to the north (evaluation/excavation Phases 3-7).

August 2006. Systematic Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey.
Field survey of proposed aggregate extraction area (Phase 2).
Thirteen struck flints were recovered. The assemblage does not contain any conclusively datable pieces, though one of the blades recovered may be Neolithic. These finds may indicate more intensive prehistoric activity than in the area immediately to the west (NHER 41073) where only eight worked flints were recovered from fieldwalking of a much larger area. Two fragments of undated tile were also recovered.
Previously recorded under NHER 41273.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 24 May 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 14 July 2015.

Late 2006. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Excavation of area stripped prior to aggregate extraction (Phase 2).
Revealed several groups of Early Neolithic pits and a Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age pit. Two natural 'gault' holes also produced large Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age flint and pottery assemblages. Another natural feature produced an assemblage of Early Iron Age pottery.
Two parallel ditches that may have formed a droveway were also identified, although no convincing dating evidence was recovered.
The above information is taken from (S5) - the individual report detailing the Phase 2 excavation (S3) has apparently not yet been received.
P. Watkins (HES), 15 July 2015.

The results of the archaeological work undertaken at this site are also described in a draft publication report (S4) and an archive report (S5) that detail all phases of work undertaken at Coxford Abbey Quarry between 2005 and late 2007 (evaluation Phases 1-3 and excavation Phases 1, 2 and 3 west/central). See also assessment report (S6).

An archive comprising material from both phases of work at this site has been deposited with Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2010.71).
P. Watkins (HES), 9 July 2021.

• FINDSPOT (Early Neolithic - 4000 BC to 3001 BC)