Name:Early Neolithic to Early Roman Activity at Coxford Abbey Quarry, East Rudham

Summary

A site comprising four phases of occupation activity from the early Neolithic through to early Roman period. In 2007 a 3rd phase of field survey and metal detecting produced a large amount of burnt flint indicating prehistoric domestic settlement within this area. In 2009 a 5th phase of excavation was undertaken that recovered pits containing Early Bronze Age Beaker pottery and possible Early Bronze Age postholes and various undated and natural features including a possible chalk lined cess pit. Between 2010 and 2011 a 6th phase of work revealed 49 tree throws but no finds. Between 2011 and 2012 a 7th phase of work revealed evidence for Early Bronze age activity.

Parish:EAST RUDHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

This site is one of three adjacent fields that were subject to multiple phases of archaeological work between 2005 and 2014, in advance of aggregate extraction. See NHER 41273 for details of work undertaken in the main field to the south (evaluation/excavation Phase 1) and see NHER 51024 for information on work undertaken at the northern end of the adjacent field (evaluation/excavation Phase 2).

October 2007. Systematic Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey.
Field survey of proposed aggregate extraction area (Phase 3).
This site represents continuous occupation from the early Neolithic through to the early Roman period. The early Neolithic activity is represented by pit clusters containing pottery with each probably relating to separate occupation phases. The late Neolithic/early Bronze age appears to a continuation of earlier activity. No features were identified as belonging to the middle or late Bronze Age. The early Iron Age activity comprises of a single gault hole (tree throw) containing early Iron Age pottery with some struck flint and charcoal. The presence of a single pit may suggest that early Iron Age activity may extend beyond the site boundary. Early Roman pottery was encountered in a single pit and possibly one gault hole.
S. Howard (NLA), 5 November 2009. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 Auugust 2015.

August 2009. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Excavation of area stripped prior to aggregate extraction (Phase 3).
Six pits were revealed with one containing Early Bronze Age pottery and two containing Iron Age pottery. A small quantity of struck flint probably dating to the Neolithic period was recovered including debitage recovered from the pits and gault hole and a single larger piece that may be a core rejuvenation flake.
S. Howard (HES), 24 June 2011. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 Auugust 2015.

October-November 2009. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Excavation of area stripped prior to aggregate extraction (Phase 5A).
Six small Early Bronze Age pits were observed and four contained Early Bronze Age Beaker pottery and inclusions of charcoal and small stones. Two postholes could also date to the Early Bronze Age but no finds were recovered from these features. A number of undated features including postholes containing possible struck flint, pits, a possible chalk lined cess pit and natural gault hole features.
S. Howard (NLA), 12 July 2010.

May 2010. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Excavation of small area stripped prior to aggregate extraction (Phase 5B).
Fifty circular features identified, the majority of which were thought to be natural features. Apart from a single worked flint no datable finds were recovered.
P. Watkins (HES), 13 August 2015.

June 2010. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Excavation of area stripped prior to aggregate extraction (Phase 5C).
A number of natural circular features, including possibly gault holes, were recorded across the site but none could be assigned a date. No finds were recovered.
S. Howard (HES), 17 February 2011. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 August 2015.

October 2010. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Excavation of area stripped prior to aggregate extraction (Phase 6A).
In the north-western area of the site 39 circular features and one linear feature were revealed. No surface finds were recovered and non of the features contained finds. It is believed that these features represent naturally occurring tree hollows. A possible ditch and pit are potentially of archaeological origin but dating these is difficult due to the lack of finds.
S. Howard (HES), 1 July 2011. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 August 2015.

August 2011. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Excavation of area stripped prior to aggregate extraction (Phase 6B).
49 gault holes were revealed during excavation but no archaeological finds were recovered.
S. Howard (HES), 29 December 2011. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 August 2015.

December 2011. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Excavation of area stripped prior to aggregate extraction (Phase 6C).
Further natural features and a single possible ditch terminus excavated.

2012. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Excavation of area stripped prior to aggregate extraction (Phase 7A).
Further natural features excavated.
E. Bales (HES), 10 September 2012. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 August 2015.

Possibly 2013. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Excavation of area stripped prior to aggregate extraction (Phase 7B).
Report awaited.
P. Watkins (HES), 7 June 2017.

Possibly 2014. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Excavation of area stripped prior to aggregate extraction (Phase 7C).
Report awaited.

The first phases of archaeological work undertaken in this field are also described in a draft publication report (S10) and an archive report (S11) that detail all phases of work that took place at Coxford Abbey Quarry between 2005 and late 2007 (evaluation Phases 1-3 and excavation Phases 1, 2 and 3 west/central). See also assessment report (S12).
Final publication awaited.
P. Watkins (HES), 15 July 2015.

An archive comprising material from most, if not all, of the phases of work undertaken between 2007 and 2011 has been deposited with Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2010.71).
P. Watkins (HES), 9 July 2021.

• POST HOLE (Unknown date)