Name:Medieval and post medieval ditches at Lidl Store, Queen's Road

Summary

In 2000 medieval and post medieval ditches and a post medieval brick wall were recorded during an evaluation excavation and a watching brief. Finds recovered included medieval pottery sherds.Assessment of aerial photographs for the land to the immediate east of this site revealed earthworks relating to probable medieval to post medieval stock enclosure and/or land or field boundaries, see NHER 58617 for details.

Parish:ATTLEBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

April 2000. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation trenching on proposed development site.
Revealed a wall, ditches and gully.
Note that the 'medieval' wall in Trench 6 is, in fact late post-medieval (bricks reidentified by E. Rose (NLA) and A. Rogerson (NLA)).
D. Gurney (NLA) 21 August 2000. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 5 May 2019.

July to August 2000. Watching Brief.
Monitoring during construction of superstore. Contexts 100 to 131.
Medieval and early post-medieval ditches.
D. Gurney (NLA) 30 November 2000.

February 2013. Norfolk NMP.
Assessment of aerial photographs for the land to the immediate east of this site revealed earthworks relating to probable medieval to post medieval stock enclosure and/or land or field boundaries, see NHER 58617 for details. Although time did not allow for detailed correlation of the excavated features and the NMP mapping an initial assessment suggested that the medieval ditches excavated at this site follow the same alignment as those mapped as part of NMP and that they may be broadly contemporary.
S. Horlock (NMP), 01 February 2013.

• GULLY (Unknown date)