Name:Shotesham Park

Summary

The park was laid out in the 1780s on the site of previously open fields. It was expanded twice in the 19th century. The original gardens are believed to have been to the north and west of the house but they now extend all around the house. The kitchen garden was removed to the northeast of the house in 1842.

Parish:NEWTON FLOTMAN, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SHOTESHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

The House (NHER 10114) was built on a virgin site by John Soane in 1785. The Park is shown on (S3), and was probably set out at the same time as the house. (S3) shows a park covering an area of 85 hectares, surrounded by woodland belts to the south and east. A public road which ran immediately to the south of the southern belt was stopped up by a Road Order of 1807. (S4) shows an additional drive leading into the park from the north. (S4) also shows four small plantations within the park as well an area of woodland or shrubbery immediately to the north west of the house. The Kitchen Garden lay detached 175 metres to the north east of the house.
(S5) shows that a lodge (NHER 48530) had been added at the entrance of the north drive. It also shows that the shrubbery had been extended near the house so it embraced the Kitchen Garden. A slight growth in the size of the park was also apparent from this map and it now covered an area of just over 1 square kilometre and included a dairy farm (NHER 17238). (S5) also shows an ice house (NHER 17240) which was probably designed by Soane.
See (S1) and (S2) for more information. For more details see (S3), (S4), (S5) and (S6).
E. Rose (NLA) 23 March 1994.
Updated by E. Nicholl (UEA), 15 November 2011.

Grade II listed structures at two entrances into the park are now recorded separately - railings and a gate pier at the north-east entrance as NHER 64692 (previously linked to the record for the mansion, NHER 10114) and gates and adjoining railings at the western entrance as NHER 64693 (previously linked to this record).
P. Watkins (HES). 23 March 2021.

• KITCHEN GARDEN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)