Name:Shotesham Park (Mansion)

Summary

The mansion here was built by Soane in around 1785, possibly modelled on Tendring park in Suffolk. It is constructed from white brick and has Venetian windows set in blank arches at ground floor level on the southeast side. On the northeast side there is an attached Ionic portico. The house has a walled brick garden of red brick with an attached cottage to the east, which possibly predates the house. In the grounds there two icehouses (NHER 17240) and inside the mansion there is a fine plaster ceiling in the entrance hall and some marble chimney pieces from Wricklemarsh. Troops were billeted here in World War Two and some graffiti written by them can be seen in the attic rooms.

Parish:SHOTESHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 1959. Listed Grade I.
Listing Description excerpt:
Mansion. From 1784 by Sir John Soane. Gault brick with stone dressings and slate roof. Square main block with lower service wings and courtyards to north. Two storeys, attic storey and cellars. South façade of seven bays with slightly advanced frontispiece of five bays with centre three bays further advanced and capped with pediment above attic storey...West facade of seven bays of sash windows with basement windows visible and centre five bays recessed...East facade of five bays with centre three bays recessed and containing an engaged Ionic portico on four columns...Entrance hall (from south) with fine plaster ceiling...High quality plasterwork throughout. Some early 18th-century carved marble chimney-pieces probably from Wricklemarsh…"
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S1) for the current details. See also (S2).

3 September 1980 and 11 May 1981. Site visit by E. Rose (NAU).
Mansion built by Soane in around 1785. White brick, southeast front of three bays, two storeys and attics, latter above entablature but below pediment. Ground floor of Venetian windows set in blank arches. On northeast side, attached Ionic portico. (S3) notes cast iron staircase balustrade. Service courtyard with screen wall with blank arches. Walled brick garden of red brick with attached cottage to east, believed by owner to be older than house; the wall tops are 19th century red brick, the lower sections older but not necessarily pre 18th century. For icehouse see NHER 17240. Under restoration in 1981. Listed Grade I.
E. Rose 3 September 1980 and 11 May 1981.

The attic rooms contain graffiti from use as billetting for troops in World War Two.
Information from South Norfolk District Council.

Newspaper cuttings (S4), (S5), (S6) and (S7) in file.
Large rolled plan full survey by [1].

According to reference (S8) William Coulson liked Tendring Park, Suffolk so much he asked Soane to build him this house just like it.
E. Rose (NLA) 4 June 1999.

Details for restoration of steps 1996 in file.

Stables and other outbuilding to the north of the hall were listed Grade II in December 1983. These are recorded as NHER 45516. Railings and other structures at the entrances of the park that were also listed Grade II at the same time are now recorded as NHER 64692 and NHER 64693.
P. Watkins (HES), 23 March 2021.

• GREAT HOUSE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1785 AD to 2100 AD)