Name:Hoveton Hall Park

Summary

Historic parkland recorded from the 18th century with serpentine lake and blocks of woodland. Repton advised on the layout of the site. There is also an 18th century kitchen garden, a 20th century water garden and ornamental greenhouses (one of which has been demolished).

Parish:ASHMANHAUGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
HOVETON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
NEATISHEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Historic Parkland in (S1), but not included in (S2).
No maps provided with (S1) so boundary is open to correction.
Park existed late 18th century with serpentine lake and woodland blocks. Avenue to old hall site remained until 1819 but in decay by 1841. Woodland thickened and clumps planted in 19th century and drive moved to E side. Repton advised on the site but the work may not have been carried out until after his death. Impressive 19th century shrubbery and woodland garden remains, also early 20th century water garden. Kitchen garden 18th century with sheds, gardeners house, etc.
Near main house are two early 20th century ornamental glasshouses, one of those may be that listed as 19th century - see NHER 8297.
E. Rose (NLA) 21 March 1994.

• GARDEN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)