Name:Cropmarks of an undated square enclosure

Summary

Cropmarks of a square enclosure of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs. A 9m square enclosure with a single north facing entrance is present. The size and shape of this enclosure has led to the suggestion that it could be a Romano-Celtic temple. However, the absence of any artefacts in the vicinity of the cropmark may indicate otherwise. The area is marked 'Abbot's Field' on an old map and the cropmark has also been interpreted as a medieval moat. A third possible interpretation is that the enclosure relates to an Iron Age square barrow. However, none of these interpretations is certain and the cropmark remains undated.

Parish:KIRBY CANE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 1989.
Cropmarks. Small rectangular enclosure with entrance on north side Dimensions? 5.5m (18 feet) square
?Romano-Celtic temple
D. Edwards (NAU), 14 December 1989

On a map of field names supplied by the landowner this field is marked 'Abbot's Field'. Could the site be a small moat? E. Rose (NLA).

August 2006. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of an undated square enclosure are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3). The central grid reference for this cropmark has been amended from TM 3650 9334 to TM 3648 9335. A small square enclosure cropmark is present. It measures 9m across and is defined by a narrow ditch. A single entrance is present in the centre of the northern side of the enclosure. As has previously been suggested it is possible that this enclosure relates to a Romano-Celtic temple. Although some Roman coins have been found in the surrounding landscape there are no finds directly associated with this cropmark to confirm its date. If this was the site of a temple it is likely that a greater number of Roman artefacts would have been found in the vicinity. Similarly the position of the enclosure on a gentle south-facing slope and the narrowness of its ditch, make its interpretation as a medieval moat unlikely. A third possible interpretation is that the enclosure relates to an Iron Age square barrow. However, as there is no cropmark of a central pit or grave, this cannot be confirmed either. Although this enclosure could have an Iron Age, Roman or medieval origin, its exact date and function are uncertain. Cropmarks of linear ditches, other possible enclosures and a ring ditch are present in the same area (NHER 44997-8).
J. Albone (NMP), 21 August 2006

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)