Name:Site of High Grove House, Walsingham

Summary

This large E shaped building is locally said to have been the manor house. It may have been deliberately demolished by a gentleman living in Abbey Farm (NHER 15409) to prevent his mother in law moving into it. The wine cellars of the house may be indicated by an area of tall grass in the field.

Parish:WALSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of High Grove House.
Marked on (S1) as large building running northwest to southeast along old road now covered by park. According to J. Denny (North Norfolk District Council) locally said to have been the manor house.
E. Rose (NAU), 3 December 1979.

A distant general view of the town published in (S2) shows this as a huge E shaped mansion, though too distant for any detail to be made out.

North Norfolk District Council states there is a story that it was deliberately demolished by a former owner of Abbey House to prevent his mother in law coming to live there.
E. Rose (NAU), 27 January 1982.

[1] says that as a boy around 1920 he used to play in the wine cellar of the building which remained in the field.
E. Rose (NAU), 17 February 1982.

The site now grassed over, but a mound or clump of tall grass was stated by present owners to mark the above mentioned cellars. See also under site NHER 15409.
E. Rose (NLA), 28 June 1996.

• GREAT HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)