Name:Roman coins

Summary

A number of Roman coins, which may have come from the Roman fort at Brancaster (see NHER 1001), were found in the early 20th century.

Parish:BRANCASTER, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
BURNHAM MARKET, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
BURNHAM OVERY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Early 20th century.
Possibly near Beacon or Gallows Hills south of town (but perhaps some from Brancaster fort!). 'Unique series of coins denoting permanent settlement from end of 1st to end of 4th century. Percentage of Eastern mints (about 40 per cent) is noteworthy; these coins are not numerous till the close the 3rd century when it may be presumed there was activity at the Saxon shore fort at Brancaster. Is there any connection with the Dalmation garrison there?'.
R. R. Clarke (NCM)

A. Gregory (NAU) notes that NCM accession book gives location as Burnham Overy, though some coins are marked Burnham Market and Brancaster. However, above is R. R. Clarke's (NCM) note and the findspots are specified as either Beacon or Gallows Hill (Burnham Market) or Brancaster Fort. Suggest mistake in accessions book is because donor lived at Burnham Overy.
E. Rose (NAU) 27 May 1982.

See cross reference for Roman coin on Gallow Hill.