Name:Deserted medieval/post-medieval settlement and World War Two pillbox

Summary

Medieval and post-medieval settlement earthworks and a World War Two pilbox survive at this site. The earthworks include rectangular enclosures (possibly tofts), building platforms and a sinuous drain that corresponds to the edge of Walton Common (as shown on a map from 1826). During World War Two the pillbox was associated with earthworks and gun emplacments, but these do not survive. Metal detecting on site has recovered a Roman coin, a medieval thimble and two post-medieval jettons.

Parish:EAST WALTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pre September 1980. Ordnance Survey air photograph.
Series of earthworks - mostly linear - north of Abbey Farm, East Walton.
These are also reported on St Joseph's air photographs.
J. E. Bown (NAU), 1 October 1980.

See overlays (S1).

1 July 1981. Verbal communication.
Member of the public [1] informed E. Rose (NAU) that these are hand dug drains constructed by him around 1930 and widened by cattle getting into them.

Context 1 at TF 7416 1642.
Pillbox, brick polygonal, grass on roof.
E. Rose (NAU), 1 July 1981.

See record form (S2) in file by source [1], who adds: Type 22C pillbox dating from 1940. Brick faced, grass on roof. Survey No. J2-6.
D. Walker (NLA), July 1996.

1995. Rectilinear and sub rectangular enclosures have been sketch plotted, with some ground verification of form, onto 1:2500 Ordnance Survey map (S3), using Ordnance Survey air photograph enlargement.
Mixture of drains and banks, with some subdivision of rectilinear enclosures. No obvious building platforms. Probable field system, with later drainage features.
B. Cushion (NLA), January 1995.

January to July 2000. Metal detecting.
Roman coin.
Medieval thimble.
Two early post medieval jettons.
See further description in file.
K. Hinds (NLA), 29 August 2000.

December 2000. Scheduled with NHER 30996.
Information from (S4) and (S7).
D. Gurney (NLA), 28 December 2000.

November 2005. Earthworks are from medieval and post medieval settlement between former Walton Common and Church Lane.
Sinuous drain corresponds to line of edge of Walton Common shown on (S5).
Rectangular enclosures aligned east to west, roughly parallel. Some plots sub divided. Raised platforms or low mounds may be the site of buildings, including one that corresponds with a building shown on (S5).
Partially documented in survey of manor belonging to Thomas Baker, 1593 (S6) - survey refers to furlongs, messuages and closes.
During World War Two there were earthworks and gun emplacements to the south and northwest of the pillbox - these are levelled and no longer visible, although they are visible on RAF aerial photographs taken in 1946.
D. Robertson (NLA), 9 November 2005.

October-November 2010. Metal-detecting.