Name:Roman settlement and cemetery

Summary

In the 1850s, during the construction of a kiln, Roman coins, pottery sherds and burnt bones were found. In 1893, more Roman coins were discovered. This evidence suggests the location of a Roman settlement and cemetery, possibly of 3rd century date. A Neolithic arrowhead has also been found at the site.

Parish:BROOME, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
DITCHINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1850s and 1893.
At Wainford, on maltings site, in erecting a kiln, coins were found in 1856 - 1857 (S1) and 1855 (S2).
Also in 1893 - these of Philip the Arabian (244-9) and Antoninus Pius (138-61).
In 1856 large quantities of 'rotten' pottery were found containing burnt bones, ashes, black earth; vitrified slag over area.
Two coarse vessels ornamented - mamillated and perpendicular lines - black unglazed. Decorated Samian ware - one with dolphin. See (S3) (called pseudo-Samian).
3rd century cemetery and settlement.
See (S1), (S2), (S3), (S4), (S5), (S6), (S7) and (S8).