Name:Langley Cross, north of Park Farm

Summary

This 15th century stone cross originally stood on the roadway near Langley Abbey (NHER 10344). It was moved to Langley Park at the junction of four parishes in the 19th century when a new pedestal and plinth were built for it and the name of the parishes were engraved upon the cross. The cross depicts the symbols of the four evangelists at the top and four figures on brackets under slight canopies on the shaft.

Parish:CARLETON ST PETER, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
CHEDGRAVE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
LANGLEY WITH HARDLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
THURTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Cross in Langley Park, Langley Cross. 360m north of Park Farm.
15th century stone cross, standing on a 19th century pedestal and plinth.

In park with symbols of four evangelists at top, four figures on brackets under slight canopies on shaft. Originally stood on roadway near abbey at TG 3631 0265 (NHER 11729), moved to present site around 1875 at junction of four parishes whose names were inscribed on it afterwards.
See (S1) and (S2).

Moved to present position by Sir Thomas Beauchamp Proctor around 1801.
R. J. Rickett (NAU) 26 June 1990.

Seen only in distance by E. Rose (NLA) 5 April 1998 as no access now from hall - park here under crop; presumably access through woods from southwest. Appeared to be in good condition, surrounded by wooden railings, no head to cross.
E. Rose (NLA) 6 April 1998.

2000. Monument Protection Plan schedule.
See file.
D. Gurney (NLA) 19 October 2000.

January 2014. Section 17 management agreement signed.
The Section 17 agreement will fund a condition survey and specification for repair.
D. Robertson (HES), 28 January 2014.

July 2014. Building Survey.
Condition appraisal of the monument and its perimeter fence in order to devise an appropriate conservation and repair strategy.
Although the cross was structurally sound, a number of defects were noted including fractures and areas of loss and erosion. The carved details were however in reasonable condition.
The plinth was in poor condition, with many open and failed joints. The perimeter fence was also in a somewhat ruinous state.
As a result of this assessment a detailed programme of repair and conservation was recommended.
See report (S5) for further details, including a useful description of the monument and a summary of its history and significance.
P. Watkins (HES), 1 November 2016.

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)