Name:Cropmarks of two possible ring ditches

Summary

Cropmarks of two ring ditches of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs. The possible medieval cross site previously recorded as part of this site is now recorded separately as NHER 49552.

Parish:LANGLEY WITH HARDLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

19 July 1977, 2 August 1977, 17 August 1981. NAU air photography.
Cropmarks. One single-ditched ring ditch.
D. Edwards (NAU), 18 December 1980.

Also another ring ditch, smaller.
D. Edwards (NAU), 17 March 1981.

Also linear and curvilinear marks.
See overlays TG 3503 and TG 3603.
F. Mountford (NAU), 13 October 1981.

This site is on the former village green and in the vicinity of the possible original site of the cross.
See NHER 10344 and NHER 11729 for discussion.

June 2007. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of two ring ditches of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). The possible medieval cross site previously recorded as part of this site is now recorded separately as NHER 49552.The central grid reference for these cropmarks has been amended from TG 3601 0306 to TG 3601 0307. A circular ditch with a narrow ring ditch and an external diameter of 33m is present. A smaller ring ditch with a 7m diameter, a narrow ditch and sub-circular plan is located 26m to its east. The location of these ring ditches, on low-lying ground in a river valley, is unusual. It is possible that they are of Bronze Age date, but they do not appear to be quite right. Their location in pasture makes it possible that they are of modern origin and related to horse exercising activity. A circular feature is shown on an area of common land in this vicinity on Faden’s 1797 county map (S3). However, it is likely that this relates to a large pond-like feature in the field to the north that is visible aerial photographs (S1-S2).
J. Albone (NMP), 21 June 2007

• RING DITCH? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)