Name:Possible site of medieval cross

Summary

This is probably the original site of a medieval cross, which was moved to Langley Park in the 19th century where it still stands (NHER 10326). It has previously been suggested that this cross was repositioned at another location to the north of Langley Abbey (NHER 10344) prior to being moved to the Park. However, it is more likely that there was actually a second cross located to the north of the abbey (NHER 49552).

Parish:LANGLEY WITH HARDLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of 14th to 15th century cross moved approximately 1875 to Langley Park. See NHER 10326.
War memorial now stands on site.
Information from (S1).

Faden's map (S2) is most odd here, it seems to show the cross rather just north of the Abbey, plus the symbol for a church though there was never one here. His symbol for a 'gentleman's residence' is to the south. Not only so, but he marks Langley Green as Langley Cross. (S3) seems to show the cross on Faden's site also. So is the war memorial site mythical or was the cross moved twice?

June 2007
A more plausible and less complicated explanation is that there were originally two crosses adjacent to Langley Abbey (NHER 10344) on this section of road, one at this location and one further north (NHER 49552). The cross from this site is most likely the one which was moved to Langley Park (NHER 10326). The fate of the second cross is unknown (NHER 49552).
J. Albone (NLA), 21 June 2007

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)