Name:Bronze Age linear barrow cemetery

Summary

A Bronze Age linear barrow cemetery is evident as surviving earthworks, the results of antiquarian and modern excavations, and as earthworks and cropmarks visible on aerial photographs. The four barrows lie on what was once Eaton Heath; two were levelled in the construction of a school playing ground, preceded by their partial excavation; two still survive as earthworks on Eaton golf course, although records suggest that both of these were subject to antiquarian excavations. The modern excavation of the two westernmost barrows recorded evidence of a coffin and recovered sherds of Beaker pottery; the antiquarian excavations found two urns. Later pottery has also been recovered.

Group of 4 barrows (2 remain, scheduled - see (S1)).
Excavated 1831, 1855? And 1969-70.
Beaker/Early Bronze Age construction, Iron Age, medieval and post medieval finds also.
For full details see report in file.
Schedule sheet (S1), press cutting (S2), excavation notes and copy of reference (S3) all in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 24 April 1981.

Section 17 Agreement signed 21 July 2003.
Copy in office file.
H. Paterson (A&E) 26 August 2003.

September 2004. Visit.
All brambles and scrub cut. Good grass cover established with a few bare patches where scrub removed. These will be re-seeded and grass cut regularly according to Head Green Keeper. A few daffodils have been planted.
H. Paterson (A&E) 13 September 2004.

Originally recorded in the parish of Eaton, now part of Norwich.

October 2008.
Section 17 agreement signed, backdated to 21 July 2008.
D. Robertson (NLA), 23 December 2008.

June 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The Bronze Age barrows described above are now recorded individually as NHER 53268-71 (formerly contexts 1 to 4 respectively). This record is now for the cemetery as a whole.
The four barrows are visible variously as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs (S5)-(S12). They form a clear linear alignment, orientated almost east-west, extending between TG 2148 0607 and TG 2107 0601. They all share the same approximate size and shape, any apparent variation probably being as much to do with their varying survival as their original form. The diameter of the barrows, as mapped by the NMP, ranges between 32.5m and 42m.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 23 June 2010.

• BARROW CEMETERY (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)