Name:Bronze Age round barrow, part of linear cemetery NHER 9549

Summary

A Bronze Age round barrow survives as an earthwork, is visible on aerial photographs and is described in documents relating to antiquarian excavations. It forms part of a linear barrow cemetery (NHER 9549) which lies on what was once Eaton Heath. Two urns were said to have been found in the barrow when it was opened in 1855.

June 2010. Norfolk NMP.
A Bronze Age round barrow survives as an earthwork on Eaton golf course (formerly Eaton Heath) and is visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S4), centred at TG 2130 0603. It forms part of a linear round barrow cemetery, NHER 9549, under which record all previous information concerning the site is held (the barrow was formerly recorded as context 2). Antiquarian records suggest that the barrow was opened in 1855 and that two urns were removed (NHER 9549; NMR TG 20 NW 152, barrow ‘A’). As mapped by the NMP, the barrow measures up to 41.5m in diameter, and comprises a rather ovoid mound partly surrounded by a ditch of varying width.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 23 June 2010.