Name:Norwich Castle Bridge

Summary

Norwich Castle Bridge dates to around 1095-1110 and was repaired in 1170. Much of its original fabric survives under a veneer of 19th century work. Medieval features include the stone bridge abutments, both external arches, dressed stone facings, remnants of an early road surface and a drawbridge pit. Archaeological observations in 1993 revealed that timbers would originally have spanned the void between the arches and in 1994 holes dug at the castle end of the bridge revealed underlying vaults made from flint and mortar. In 1999-2000 a new paving scheme was proposed for the bridge and this constitutes the most recent renovation activity to have been put forward.

1989-1991. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of three trial holes inserted around southern pier of the bridge as part of Castle Mall development (T52, T54 and T60).
These keyhole excavations raised the possibility that the bridge was early medieval in date and not, as previously suspecte, a post-medieval rebuilt - something which was confirmed by subsequent fieldwork.
See notes (S8) and unpublished document (S10) for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 9 October 2017. Amended by A. Beckham (HES), 07 June 2021.

March-April 1992. Trial Trenching
Excavation for Norwich City Council Engineers to ascertain structural integrity of bridge.
Three trial trenches dug.
Early medieval structure with post medieval alterations and refacing/ replacement of internal arch in 1830.
See report (S1) and published article (S2) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S3).
A. Shelley (NAU) 27 May 1992. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 10 March 2017.

November 1993. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of trial trench excavated in order to locate source of water leak.
Little archaeology was disturbed during this work, the bulk of the material removed being the backfill of various previous episodes of ground disturbance. It did however confirm the existence of a medieval external arch on the western face of the bridge.
See short report (S9) for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 9 October 2017.

December 1993. Watching Brief.
Observation of trench dug to find a water leak.
This work exposed a section of the internal face of the eastern arch and confirmed that the original bridge existed as two masonry arches with a timber surface covering the void between.
K. Forrest (NAU) 1993. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 10 March 2017.

January-February 1994. Trial Trenching.
Trial holes excavated by NAU at castle end of bridge revealed structures of the underlying castle vaults.
See report (S6) and published article (S2) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S7).
E. Rose (NLA) 17 February 1994. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 10 March 2017.

Main reference is (S2) which gives details of bridge and excavations including finds of medieval pottery within structure.
E. Rose (NLA) 24 October 1997.

1999-2000. New paving scheme.