Name:Manor Farmhouse

Summary

A manor house of around 1622 with other buildings, on the site of Oby deserted medieval village. The manor house is now clad with Georgian and later work. There were barns on the site, of about 1824, but these have been replaced with concrete buildings. A 17th-century barn incorporates what are thought to be parts of Oby church. The exact site of the church is not known.

Parish:ASHBY WITH OBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Manor House, 1622.
Barn incorporated remains of Oby Church (though (S1) argues this was in fact Ashby church). Other barns are of 1824.
Stands on site of Oby DMV, mentioned in Domesday, Nomina Villarum and in 1334 (OS card and (S1)).

February 1952. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Farmhouse. Dated 1622 but re-faced and greatly altered late 18th century. Colourwashed brick with roof of black glazed pantiles. 2 storeys in 4 bays. 2 doorways. Door to right is within doorcase of pilasters supporting simple entablature. Rectangular overlight. Sash windows with glazing bars and gauged skewback arches. Over main door is a round-headed window. Timber eaves cornice and gabled roof. Central ridge stacks and internal gable end stacks.

November 1978.
Owners confirm date of house though it is now all clad in Georgian and modern work.
1824 barns demolished and replaced by concrete structures; attached to south is a strange barn, ?17th century, flint and brick walls with traces of diaper work to east, and huge brick buttresses looking much older than they can possibly be supporting exterior of south wall and interior of north wall. Now with modern roof and only single storey, these
buttresses must have supported something much larger. Along interior of south wall is a row of reused stone fragments chamfers etc, one piece resembling part of a millstone. Exterior east wall a mass of stone blocks of several kinds, some with graffiti of 1818. These certainly come from a church, but do not necessarily indicate that it stood on this site.
E. Rose (NAU) 16 November 1978.

Church was in use in 1552. See ref (S3).