Name:Medieval to post-medieval ridge and furrow

Summary

Earthwork, medieval to post-medieval ridge and furrow is seen on aerial photographs and recent (2015) lidar visualisations. The ridge and furrow extends over several fields and is aligned approximately northeast - southwest and approximately north-south. The ridge and furrow is also cut by earthworks relating to a probable medieval enclosure (NHER 35568) to the east. The ridge and furrow relates to a wider area of medieval activity with a probable medieval manor site (NHER 4831) to the north and a probable medieval enclosure (NHER 35568) to the east.

Parish:NORTHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Earthworks of medieval to post-medieval ridge and furrow is seen on aerial photographs (S1) and recent (2015) lidar visualisations (S2-S3). The ridge and furrow extends over several fields and is aligned approximately northeast -southwest and approximately north-south. The ridge and furrow is also cut by earthworks relating to a probable medieval enclosure (NHER 35568) to the east. At TL 7544 9588 there are three small ditches which cut the ridge and furrow and may relate to drainage. The ridge and furrow relates to a wider area of medieval activity with a probable medieval manor site (NHER 4831) to the north and a probable medieval enclosure (NHER 35568) to the east.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 11 January 2019.

• DRAINAGE DITCH? (Unknown date)