Name:Medieval rectangular enclosure

Summary

Two possible enclosures and associated banks and ditches of a probable medieval date are seen as earthworks on aerial photographs and lidar visualisations. The enclosures and associated earthworks most likely relate to medieval settlement and agriculture and may be part of the wider medieval landscape with ridge and furrow (NHER 63062) and a probable manor site (NHER 4831) in close proximity.

Parish:NORTHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

22 June 1975. OS aerial photography.
Earthworks.
Rectangular enclosure.
Rectangular enclosure ditched with three internal depressions and one depression to the south.
D. Voisey (NLA) 9 March 1995.

January 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Two possible enclosures and associated banks and ditches of a probable medieval date are seen as earthworks on aerial photographs and lidar visualisations (S1-S4). A small ditched enclosure can be seen with a large deep ditch to its north running approximately northwest - southeast before heading northeast. To the south of the enclosure there is a small hollow or pit and within the enclosure there are three small ditches relating to the remains of ridge and furrow which was most likely cut by the construction of the enclosure. To the north of the ditched enclosure (at TL 7579 9599) there is a possible larger enclosure consisting of three earthwork banks. Finally at TL 7565 9607 there is a large earthwork bank running approximately northwest – southeast which may have related to a former boundary. The enclosures and earthworks most likely relate to medieval settlement and agriculture and may be part of the wider medieval landscape with ridge and furrow (NHER 63062) and a probable manor site (NHER 4831) in close proximity.
The mapped extent of this record has been significantly expanded [1].
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 14 January 2019.