Name:Probable Bronze Age round barrow at Wellington Plantation, near Bunker's Hill

Summary

A low mound, probably a Neolithic or Bronze Age burial mound has been recorded on the ground and is visible on the lidar data. This barrow, along with NHER 11278, NHER 25487, and NHER 61571, forms a probable barrow cemetery (NHER 62104) which is itself located in close proximity to numerous other barrows, forming a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

2014. Field visit, after recent clear felling of plantation.
A low mound, possibly a prehistoric burial mound.
D. Robertson (HES), 31 July 2014.

June 2014. Field visit.
A low mound, possibly a Neolithic or Bronze Age burial mound. It measures approximately 30m in diameter and is about 1m high. Location recorded using hand-held GPS unit.

September 2016. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks of this barrow are clearly visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data (S2), suggesting a mound of approximately 33m in diameter [1]. The lidar data also suggests that an outer dictch may be present, but the evidence is inconclusive. This barrow, along with NHER 11278, NHER 25487, and NHER 61571, form a probable barrow cemetery (NHER 62104), which is itself located in close proximity to numerous other barrows, forming a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 29 September 2016.

• MOUND (Unknown date)