Name:Possible Roman settlement

Summary

A concentration of Roman pottery, coins and metal finds has been recovered from this site during metal-detecting and fieldwalking between 1992 and 2011, suggesting that this is the site of a Roman settlement. The Roman finds include a remarkable example of a candelabrum in the form of an elaborate Ionic capital. See NHER 29133 for details of individual finds.

Parish:HINDRINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

A concentration of Roman pottery, roof tile, coins and metal finds has been recovered from this area within the field during metal-detecting and fieldwalking between 1992 and 2011, suggesting that this is the site of a Roman settlement. The Roman finds include Roman brooches, a bracelet fragment, ferrule, finger ring, furniture fitting, hair pin, spindle whorl, steelyard weight, harness fittings and pendants and a remarkable example of a candelabrum in the form of an elaborate Ionic capital.
See the record and file for NHER 29133 for further details.
A. Beckham (HES), 13 December 2013.