Name:Narborough Hall Park

Summary

The Park includes many earthworks including a possible Iron Age hillfort (NHER 3975), and earthwork evidence to suggest a medieval settlement (NHER 32794) was once on the land in the west of the park.

Parish:NARBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Narborough Hall (NHER 3938) is shown on Faden’s map, surveyed in 1794, with a drive heading south-west to it through an area of trees. A tree belt runs along Narford Road, the south-west corner of the park, and all along the south until Hall farm.
The 1830s 1 inch First Edition Ordnance Survey map (S3) shows that the driveway is still the same place. The park extends as far east as a tree belt running north to south to the east of the Camphill Plantation. The Camphill Plantation is planted on top of a possible Iron age hillfort (NHER 3975). The park extends as far north as a wood straddling a channel to the River Nar. There is a linear lake east of the hall which lies in a north-south position. The Hall has outbuildings to the west, and the parkland appears to have lots of standing trees.
The 1857 estate map (S4) calls the area north-east of the Hall ‘Upper Park’. It is based on the Tithe Award map.
The 1884 1:2500 Ordnance Survey map (S5) shows the parkland landscape with positioned trees, the lake and the icehouse which is situated close to the southern boundary of the park.
An earthwork survey carried out in 1997 suggested there may have been a medieval settlement (NHER 32794) in the south-west area of the park (S6). This suggests that emparking was carried out before 1797 as Faden (S2) does not show any buildings in the area of the earthworks.
See (S1) for further information.
C. Hurst (UEA), 21 November 2011.