Name:Post medieval ice house

The mainly collapsed remains of a large brick ice house.

Collapsed, only part of one wall standing.
Information from D. Jones (KLM), July 1980.
Site overgrown when seen by E. Rose (NAU); close access not possible.

June 1997. Earthwork Survey.
It is situated 70m from the southwest corner of the park on the line of the Bichamditch. The structure, comprising red/yellow bricks is partly collapsed at the entrance which faces north. The top of the structure protrudes 1.2m above ground level, and the interior height is 2.5m from the lowest step. As rubble covers the floor it can be assumed that the total internal height is over 3m, whilst there is an internal diameter of 3.2m. It is assumed that considerable quantities of earth have been removed to enable the present structure to be thus visible. The spread of the surrounding mound extends for up to 26m diameter, which could indicate that the upper earth cover has just been deposited surrounding the structure.
B. Cushion (NLA), June 1997.

Earthworks under good grass cover grazed by sheep and cut for hay.