Name:Narborough Hall

Summary

This imposing country house is set in seventy nine acres of park and woodland (NHER 56268), containing two lakes and a stretch of the river Nar. Built on the site of earlier houses (there are traces of a medieval surrounding moat, later ornamentalised), the Spelman family started the current hall in the late 16th century, incorporating quantities of reused medieval stone, probably from a monastery. After various minor alterations, the hall was extended in the 18th century by the addition of wings at each end, and later to the rear, giving the building an L shaped plan.

Parish:NARBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Early 16th century, containing large quantities medieval reused stone.