Type of record:Monument
Name:Site of World War Two emergency water tank at the junction of Plumstead Road East and Thunder Lane

Summary

Site of World War Two emergency water tank visible on aerial photographs at the junction of Plumstead Road East and Thunder Lane.

Parish:THORPE ST ANDREW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

November 2008. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two emergency water supply tank is visible on wartime aerial photographs (S1)-(S2), on the junction of Plumstead Road East and Thunder Lane at TG 2620 1004.

The water tank is visible on the above photographs as an extant circular concrete structure, measuring 7.5m in internal diameter. At least one other tank was visible in the area for the emergency use of fire fighters during bombing raids (NHER 51892). It had been removed by April 1947 (S4).
E. Bales (NMP), 10 November 2008.

• WATER TANK (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)