Name:Site of World War Two pillbox, trenches, dugouts and Lewis gun pit

Summary

A Type 22 pillbox was once situated north of the junction here, on the west of Woodside Road. There were also trenches, dugouts and a Lewis gun in a pit around the junction, but these were demolished in 1945 to 1946. Consultation of aerial photographs from the period has confirmed that the pillbox and gun emplacement are not visible after 1944.

Parish:THORPE ST ANDREW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Site of Type 22 pill box. [1]
Once situated north of junction, west of Woodside Road. Also trenches, dugouts and Lewis gun in pit once positioned around junction.
Demolished in 1945/46.
Survey No. M2-6.
See record form (S1) in file.
Compiled by D. Walker (NLA), July 1996.

November 2008. Norfolk NMP.
A Type 22 pillbox (NMR number TG 21 SE 26) was visible on aerial photos (S2)-(S3), at TG 2619 1022, along with possible Lewis gun emplacement described above at TG 2621 1008. It was not possible to confirm the existence of the trenches and dugouts situated within the quarry area to the east of Woodside Road, however other World War Two features were visible in this area, and have been recorded as NHER 51905.
E. Bales (NMP), 10 November 2008.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)