Name:Quarry containing possible World War Two firing range and practice trenches

Summary

A possible World War Two firing range and at least two possible practice trenches were visible on aerial photographs within the quarry to the east of Woodside Road, just north of the junction with Plumstead Road.

Parish:THORPE ST ANDREW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

November 2008. Norfolk NMP.
A possible World War Two firing range and at least two possible practice trenches were visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S4) within the quarry to the east of Woodside Road, just north of the junction with Plumstead Road. The practice trenches were visible as open ditch features, situated at TG 2623 1026 and TG 2621 1020, and the possible firing range was indicated by a semi-circular feature within the quarry wall at TG 2634 1032.
It is quite probable that these features were related to the alleged trenches and dugouts recorded within the quarry area as part of NHER 32548. It was not possible to confirm the existence of the features described in NHER 32548 from the aerial photographs, however. The area was clearly in use, presumably for military training, during World War Two, and there is evidence of fresh-looking vehicle marks through the quarry certainly until 1944 (S2).
E. Bales, 7 November 2008.

• FIRING RANGE (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)