Name:Cropmarks of a ring ditch

Summary

The cropmarks of a possible ring ditch, which may represent the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Morton Plantation. This site may form part of a small barrow cemetery, see NHER 50662 for details. It was though noted at the time these cropmarks were recorded that they could be geological in origin. This would seem to be the case, as archaeological work undertaken between 2015 and 2016 failed to identify any associated sub-surface remains.

Parish:MORTON ON THE HILL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

October 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a possible ring ditch, which may represent the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Morton Plantation (S1). This site may form part of a small barrow cemetery, see NHER 50662 for details. However the archaeological origin of these cropmarks is not certain and it is possible that they are geological in origin. The site is located on the valley side overlooking the River Wensum to the east.

The ring ditch is centred on TG 1185 1707 and measures 12.5m by 10m, being slightly oval in shape. The archaeological origin of these cropmarks is not certain and it is possible that they are agricultural in origin. The possible feature would appear to be a germination mark and as such it is possible that it is reacting to some recent agricultural process or activity in the field.
S. Massey (NMP), 22 October 2007.

June 2015. Geophysical Survey.
Magnetometer survey of land to south of Morton Plantation.
This survey identified no evidence for surviving sub-surface remains associated with this ring-ditch.
Elsewhere the survey had mixed results, successufully identifying ditches associated with other cropmarks mapped in this field (NHER 50654), but failing to identify at least two other ditches that were shown to be precent by subsequent trial trenching.
See report (S2) and NHER 65117 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 25 June 2021.