Name:Neolithic to Bronze Age barrow cemetery

Parish:LINGWOOD AND BURLINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
STRUMPSHAW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

July 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a barrow cemetery of Bronze Age date are visible on the border of the Lingwood and Strumpshaw parishes. The individual elements of this barrow group have been recorded separately under NHER 11285 and 11721. It is possible that one of these barrows is Neolithic in origin, see NHER 11721 for details. The barrow group consists of two pairs of monuments, each pair is located on the either side of the head of a slight valley, leading to the main Yare valley to the south. The barrows are located on the 10m contour close to the base of the slope.
S. Massey (NMP), 24 July 2007.

• BARROW CEMETERY (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC?)