Name:Cropmarks of two probable Bronze Age round barrows

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1975-6 show the cropmarks of two ring ditches, probably the remains of Bronze Age round barrows, to the east of Hill House, Lingwood. These appear to form part of a small barrow cemetery or group, see NHER 49686 for details. Another pair of ring ditches are located on the opposite side of the valley to the east (NHER 11721).

Parish:STRUMPSHAW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Double concentric ring ditches seen on NAU aerial photography.
Low mound visible in crop. Estimated as 20m diameter, 30cm high.
A. J. Lawson (NAU) 1 July 1976.

Area extended to include linear cropmarks.
J. E. Bown (NAU) 11 November 1980.

March 2003.
Field freshly ploughed. Nothing seen as an earthwork (low mound noted in 1976 absent). Plough depth 30-35cm (12-14in). Farmer has not noted any artefacts.
H. Paterson (A&E) 3 April 2003.

The central grid reference of this site has been altered from TG 3692 0685 to TG 3700 0683. The linear cropmarks previously recorded under this number are now within NHER 49609.

June 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of two ring ditches, probably the remains of Bronze Age round barrows, are visible on aerial photographs to the east of Hill House, Lingwood (S1). The site is centred on TG 3700 0683. These appear to form part of a small barrow cemetery or group, see NHER 49686 for details. Another pair of ring ditches are located on the opposite side of the valley to the east (NHER 11721).

The larger of the two ring ditches has double concentric rings, 30m diameter and 22m diameter. Within the centre of the rings is a darker area, showing in the same manner as the ditches. This would suggest that either the centre was sunken, has been excavated or quarried or perhaps the remains of a former central mound are producing a positive cropmark response. An alternative explanation is the cropmark is caused by underlying natural and geological features, the cropmarks of which are clearly visible within the field. This feature has not been mapped due to this uncertainty. To the northeast of this larger ring is a second, smaller ring ditch, approximately 13m in diameter.
S. Massey (NMP) 28 June 2007.