Name:Cropmarks of possible Neolithic oval barrow and Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1975 show the cropmarks of a pair of conjoined ring ditches to the northeast of Wood Lane Farm. These are probably the remains of a Neolithic oval barrow and a Bronze Age round barrow. These appear to form part of a small barrow cemetery or group, see NHER 49686 for details. Another pair of ring ditches are located on the opposite side of the valley to the east (NHER 11285).

Parish:STRUMPSHAW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Oval cropmark.
Checked by E. Rose (NAU) 20 October 1976.

The central grid reference of this site has been altered from TG 370 067 to TG 3701 0669.

June 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a pair of conjoined ring ditches, probably the remains of a Neolithic oval barrow and a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the northeast of Wood Lane Farm, Strumpshaw (S1). The site is centred on TG 3701 0669. These appear to form part of a small barrow cemetery or group, see NHER 49686 for details. Another pair of ring ditches are located on the opposite side of the valley to the east (NHER 11285).

The site consists of a circular ring ditch, 21m in diameter and with a ditch up to 2m wide. A pit, possible the remains of an internment, is visible within the western part of the interior. This appears to have a conjoined oval enclosure to the immediate east, initially suggesting that it is a later addition to the site. The oval enclosure measures up to 30m by 21m and again appears to have an approximately 2m wide ditch. Despite the initial appearance of the oval; enclosure abutting the circular one, it is possible that the oval enclosure is the earlier of the two, as a faint ditch can be seen following the projected course of the oval ditch. This sequence would broadly fit with interpretation as the oval enclosure representing the remains of a Neolithic oval barrow, which is later augmented by the constructed of a later round barrow, probably Bronze Age in date.
S. Massey (NMP) 28 June 2007.

• OVAL BARROW? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC?)