Name:Cropmarks of a late Iron Age to Roman field system and possible farmstead.

Summary

Cropmarks of a late Iron Age to Roman coaxial field system are visible on aerial photographs. A group of smaller enclosures within the field system may relate to a farmstead. The field system forms part of an extensive late Iron Age to Roman field system (NHER 6096 and 21271).

Parish:FREETHORPE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
HALVERGATE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

July 2007. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of an extensive Iron Age to Roman coaxial field system are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S12). These cropmarks are centred on TG 4196 0551 and were previously recorded in part as NHER 32061, 18328, 14775 and 11683. The field system comprises of rectilinear fields between parallel trackways and so called ‘long boundaries’. These coaxial elements are aligned on a west-north-west to east-south-east alignment. Two trackways are present spaced between 355m and 445m apart with two rows of rectilinear fields between them separated by a continuous linear field boundary ditch. These fields are the most complete in this section of field system with examples measuring163m by 142m, 118m by 96m and 223m by 100m. The northernmost trackway turns a right angled corner at TG 4250 0583, possibly marking a corner of the field system to the north-east. The southern trackway forms a T-junction or crossroads with other trackways at right angles at TG 4155 0551. S group of smaller rectilinear enclosures are present either side of the southern trackway around TG 4213 0545. It is possible that these relate to a settlement or farmstead within the field system. This field system is probably of Iron Age to Roman date. It forms part of an extensive area of field system cropmarks that continue as NHER 21271 to the south and NHER 6096 to the west. The eastern part of this field system is overlain by cropmarks of a medieval to post medieval fields and enclosures (NHER 49402). Cropmarks of other linear ditches of unknown date are also present within this group.
J. Albone (NMP), 09 July 2007

• COAXIAL FIELD SYSTEM (Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)