Name:Cropmarks of a coaxial field system

Summary

Cropmarks of a coaxial field system of late Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs. This forms part of an extensive planned field system that extends for several km to the northwest and north (NHER 6096 and 49400). Several groups of enclosures within the field system may relate to farmsteads.

Parish:FREETHORPE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
REEDHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

NAU Air photography. Millars Carr.
Positive cropmarks. Ditches. Field systems and trackways.
D. A. Edwards (NAU), 11 March 1985.

12 July 1990. NAU air photography.
Cropmark of circular enclosure within arm of Miller's Carr and cropmark of tracks leading away to northwest. A rectangular enclosure under or overlies the circular enclosure. Probably a continuation of site NHER 30299.
D. Edwards (NAU).

July 2007. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of a coaxial field system of late Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S6). The area of these cropmarks has been significantly extended and the central grid reference adjusted from TG 4217 0431 to TG 4217 0446. A circular enclosure previously recorded as part of this site is now recorded separately as NHER 49671.
Cropmarks of parallel trackways and fields are present on a north-west to south-east axis. At least four parallel trackways are visible with the longest of these extending intermittently for 1.5km between TG 4138 0480 and TG 4262 0395. The field system is most clearly visible in the north-west of the group where the cropmarks are less complex. Rows of rectilinear fields are present separating parallel trackways and continuous ‘long boundaries’ spaced between 100m and 120m apart. Several complete or nearly complete fields are present in this part of the field system. They have dimensions of 130m by 66m, 167m by 86m and 184m by 116m. Some fields appear to have internal divisions. Complete fields are also present in the central part of the field system. One field at TG 4208 0421, measuring 169m by 116m, is bounded by trackways on three sides. Smaller rectilinear fields, measuring 96m by 66m and 31m, are located at TG 4180 0430. Small rectangular enclosures are present attached to a trackway at TG 4219 0461, within the fields at TG 4225 0407 and around the edge of the marshland at TG 4277 0424 and TG 4244 0434. Double ditched enclosures are also present on the edge of the marshland at TG 4255 0435. A rectangular palisaded enclosure is present on the eastern edge of the group at TG 4287 0404. It has a 2m wide ditch and external dimensions of 80m by at least 112m. A narrow palisade trench is visible 2m inside the enclosure ditch. The palisaded enclosure is cut by one of a number of large cut features, probably quarries or extractive pits, visible around the edge of the marshland. It is likely that these smaller enclosures within the field system relate to possible farmsteads or livestock enclosures.
The coaxial field system cropmarks form part of an extensive group that continues for nearly 6km to the north-west (NHER 6096, 49381, 49389, 49394), 1.6km to the south-west (NHER 11841) and 1.8km to the north (NHER 49400, 49403). They are very similar to ‘brickwork pattern’ fields recorded in North Nottinghamshire and South Yorkshire. Those field systems have been dated to the late Iron Age to Roman period although some sections may have remained in use until at least the 3rd century AD (S7-S8). The similarity in form and planning of the field system present across this area suggest that it is likely to be of a similar date. However, it is clear from the complexity of the cropmarks that several phases of activity are represented. Cropmarks of other undated ditches and field boundaries are also present within this group.
J. Albone (NMP), 11 July 2007

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Unknown date)