Name:Bronze Age round barrow cemetery

Summary

This is the group number for a Bronze Age barrow cemetery, the cropmarks of six of which (NHER 10308-12, 49490) are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:BERGH APTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
THURTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2007. Norfolk NMP
A group number for a Bronze Age barrow cemetery. Cropmarks of six ring ditches (NHER 10308-12, 49490) are visible on aerial photographs (S5-S7). Several of the barrows were excavated in about 1830 (S1-S4). Their survival as earthworks into the 19th century can be attributed to their position on an area of former heath called White Heath. A second group of barrows is also present 500m to the south-west (NHER 49492). Together these two groups form a large dispersed cemetery.
J. Albone (NMP), 7 June 2007

• BARROW CEMETERY (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)