Name:Bronze Age round barrow cropmark

Summary

A Bronze Age round barrow, which was excavated in the mid 19th century. Burnt earth and charcoal were found within the barrow, which may be the remains of a cremation. The barrow mound is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs.

Parish:BERGH APTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1854.
Barrow on White Heath dug by Rev. C. R. Manning and Rev. Dr. Beal.
Had it been opened about 1830 by Utting as had NHER 10312?
Burnt earth and charcoal found (S1-S4)
A. Lawson (NAU) 1975.

June 2007. Norfolk NMP
A cropmark of a Bronze Age round barrow is visible on aerial photographs (S5-S7). This cropmark is centred on TG 3225 0086. A sub-circular negative cropmark with a diameter of 20m is present relating to a levelled earthwork mound. This cropmark relates to a round barrow of Bronze Age date. It forms part of a barrow cemetery (NHER 49491) located on White Heath.
J. Albone (NMP), 7 June 2007

• CREMATION (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)