Name:62 and 63 Church Street (east)

Summary

A 17th century and later two storey clunch, rubble and brick house, now two dwellings, with a red pantile roof and an 18th century addition to the south that forms number 63.

Parish:OLD HUNSTANTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House. 17th century. Red and white clunch, carrstone rubble, brick dressings, red pantiled roofs. Two storeys, now two dwellings: to north Number 62 , 18th century addition at south, Number 63 . Number 62 : one ground and one first floor casement with single horizontal glazing bar, part glazed boarded door. North gable clunch, brick tumbling, coping and end stack. Number 63 to south, two ground floor two-light casements with single glazing bars, inserted into narrowed 17th century brick dressed rectangular openings. Central part glazed boarded door. First floor, three two- light casements with single horizontal glazing bar within 17th century brick dressed openings. Brick end quoins, kneelers. Coped parapet the height of steeper, earlier roof pitch. Two end stacks. South gable pink clunch, two first floor fire windows. Two inserted 20th century attic windows.
P. Aldridge (NLA), 12 December 2006.