Name:Linear ditch earthwork in Ditchingham Park

Summary

An earthwork of a linear ditch in Ditchingham Park is visible on aerial photographs. The alignment of this feature appears to have been part of the formal avenues present in the park in the 18th century.

Parish:DITCHINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2006. Norfolk NMP
An earthwork of a linear ditch is visible on aerial photographs (S1). This earthwork is located at TM 3208 9258 in Ditchingham Park. A single linear ditch earthwork is present on a northwest to southeast alignment between TM 3205 9264 and TM 3210 9253. The alignment of this feature appears to correspond to part of the formal avenues present in Ditchingham Park on 18th century plans (illustrated in S2). This formal arrangement in the park appears to have been removed in the late 18th century.
J. Albone (NMP), 27 June 2006

• DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)