Name:Ditchingham Park

Summary

An early 18th century hall remodelled at the beginning of the 20th century, set within a mid 18th century landscape park and late 20th century gardens for which Percy Cane gave advice in the early 20th century.

Parish:DITCHINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Historic Parkland Grade II.
Formal park created 1713-64 after which formal elements were removed, the result in 1778 is illustrated by Butcher and attributed to Capability Brown.
18th century lake extended 1816-39. Park extended in late 19th century. No remains of 18th century formal gardens but possibly some of 19th century.
See English Heritage Historic Parks Register (S1) and Norfolk County Council Inventory of Parks.

• LANDSCAPE PARK (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)