Name:Corpusty Lodge East, Heydon Hall

Summary

A mid 19th century red brick lodge to Heydon Park, with decorated plaster dressings and a corrugated clay tile roof.

Parish:HEYDON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

March 1988. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Lodge cottage to Heydon park. Mid 19th century. Red brick with stuccoed dressings. Roof of corrugated clay tiles. 1½ storeys, rectangular plan. Shaped north and south gables with flat coping; moulded eaves oversailing courses and stuccoed quoins. Eaves parapet with stepped brick corbel-table. 3-light ground floor and attic windows in gables, recess with terracotta shield between openings. Ground floor window has painted brick mullions with hollow chamfer. Central entrance bay facing driveway, slightly advanced with semi-circular headed doorway with stuccoed surround. 6-panel door with blind fanlight. Chamfered recess above door with the initials WB in terracotta. Central chimney stack astride ridge with two square chimney shafts set diagonally. Coped screen wall to gateway with square gate pier with urn- finial; pair of iron gates with spiked railings and dog guard. Garden screen wall to east with square end pier with ball finial; semicircular arched opening to garden, lean-to pantiled store against wall. Pantiled lean-to with entrance door on east side.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 15 February 2006.

• LODGE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1850 AD to 2100 AD)