Name:Heydon Hall

Summary

The central part of this fine country house was built in 1582 for Sir Henry Dynne, one of the auditors of the Exchequer of Elizabeth I. It was then bought in 1650 by Erasmus Earle, an eminent lawyer who was Oliver Cromwell's personal sergeant at law. It eventually passed to the Bulwer family through marriage to one of Earle's descendants, and has been in the family since.
The central block is of pinkish brick and is three storeys high with a south façade of five window bays with mullioned windows, the largest on the ground floor. Its central doorway has a four centred arch with heraldic panels over it. The roof line is dominated by finials, two rows of fine polygonal chimneys and a wooden cupola.
The original hall was added to on its east and west sides in the 18th and 19th centuries, including the addition of false towers, but these were demolished in the 1970s during a restoration programme that broadly returned the house to its original proportions. The ground floor of the east extension, built in 1797 and altered in the 19th century, remains. Inside is a large 17th century fireplace and some 18th century examples.
The hall is set in its own parkland, which is dotted with various ancillary buildings, including a service wing, keepers' cottages, clock tower, cart sheds, barn and stables.

Parish:HEYDON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

15 September 1977. Visit.
Built 1581 to 4.
Brick with cemented mullions etc. South front has angle shafts with finials, also on two bay windows and porch. All windows mullioned and transomed. Gothic doorway with heraldry above. Four rows of polygonal chimneys, two rows north to south and two east to west. Wooden cupola. North front has original classical doorway, and two bay windows, but (S1) says all detail here is 19th century, and this appears to be correct.
Later additions to east have recently been demolished, revealing original windows in gables, as in west side. 19th century west extension, 1820 to 60, and west from this the bases of demolished walls are now surrounding a garden. Is this the loggia of 1925 that replaced an orangery of 1797, mentioned by (S1)? East extension was of 1797, Elizabethanised in 1820 to 60; only ground floor remains. Here is also a small outbuilding with two shaped gables, and another like a castellated tower: both have 16th century brick in lower courses but upper parts seem 19th century. Of latter date also a clock tower of wood above four shaped gables over an arch. Interior of hall has one 17th century fireplace, all the others are 18th century: some panelling.
To the northeast an original walled garden, tall chequered brickwork.
To the southeast a group of farm buildings, consisting of a barn with two cart doors under shaped gable, a cart shed with shaped gables, and a row of cottages with stepped gables in façade: all seem to have 17th century brickwork in their lower courses, but upper parts are of 1820 to 60, bearing the Bulwer cypher.
(Lord Bulwer-Lytton was born here, and Cromwell stayed here).
E. Rose (NAU), 15 September 1977.

Hall is listed grade I. Garden wall, attached east service range, Keepers Cottage range, clock tower, old estate office, walled garden, cart lodges, barn, stable and cottage range all listed Grade II.
See the listing (S2) for more details on the above buildings.
E. Rose (NLA), 9 August 1994.

Also listed Grade II is a deer shelter with reused keystone at rear of hall; added to list 1995.

Press cuttings (S3), (S4), (S5) and (S6) in file, as are architect's plans for Stable Cottage (S7).

13 July 1993. NLA air photography.
Photographs of hall and associated buildings.
Relict garden features can be detected.
S. Massey (NLA), 12 February 2001.

7 January 2004. Visit.
The 'row of cottages with stepped gables' mentioned in the 1977 entry includes stables on part of the ground floor. The 1977 comment is correct, the ground floor walling to the courtyard is 17th century in English bond with traces of altered openings but the upper floor is 19th century, as is all the rear elevation where there are altered round headed openings with coloured voussoirs. Possibly this may date from earlier in the century than the alteration of the façade of the upper floor. The stable interiors have good loose box partitions, and semicircular shafts for dropping hay from the loft.

• ANIMAL HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • GARDEN WALL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)