Name:Heydon Park

Summary

A historic park, first laid out from about 1764. Early 18th century trees planted in crowsfoot patterns were felled in 1794 by William Earle Bulwer in order to meet the cost of raising a regiment.There have been several subsequent phases of development, including a trebling in size of the park's area in the early 19th century. The current park and walled gardens are 19th century, with a lake of 1890, and restoration work to these has been carried out since 1972, although the gales in 1987 caused much damage.

Parish:HEYDON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

The first evidence of the park is from a 1776 estate map (S2). The park is c.48 hectares. There are two avenues north-west of the Hall (NHER 7358), and west of these is a block of woodland labelled as a ‘Grove’. North-east of the Hall is a walled garden with an adjacent orchard to the west and bounded on the north and west by plantations. There is a stable east of the Hall, hidden from view by a tree belt. The park east of the Hall is called ‘Stable Lawn’, containing a scattering of trees to the west. West of the park is called the ‘West Lawn’, which contains plantations and groves as well as free standing trees. There is a south entrance, which starts opposite the church (NHER 7369).
The park is shown on Faden’s map (S3), surveyed in 1794. There is a tree belt around the edge of the park. There were three Road Closure Orders before 1841 to allow the park to expand south and west. Therefore the 1841 Tithe Award map (S4) shows a much larger park of c.170 hectares with formal gardens. The Hall is densely protected by trees immediately north and east, and the stables and other outbuildings are no longer hidden from view of the Hall. There are patches of tree belts along the north, east and south-east boundaries. The south drive has been extended so it exits on the east boundary.
A map from c.1860 (S2) shows more park expansion, this time south and east, making the c.220 hectares. One of the east tree belts on the 1841 map has been extended south and is now within the park. The late 19th century First Edition 6 inch Ordnance Survey map (S5) shows that the patches of woodland in the west have been extended, connecting them all. There are walks within the woods and new tree belts along the south and south-west boundaries, protecting the Hall from view from the roads. There are two avenues running south-east from the Hall to the edge of the park. In the south-east corner is Park Farm, although it is unclear whether it falls within the park or is adjacent. There are lots of free standing trees dotted about the west, south and east of the park, and one immediately south of the Hall called ‘Cromwell’s oak’ (NHER 7360). The north of the park is under plough. North of the Hall is a lake and an obelisk (NHER 7362) in the ‘Icehouse Plantation’ where there is an Icehouse (NHER 12840). There is a new drive extending south off of the east drive.
Historic Parkland Grade II (S1).
Information from (S1) and NCC Inventory of Parks.
N.B. Neither of these sources includes the land north of Oxnead Plantation despite the cropmark evidence of a diverted road course (NHER 13033) nor the wood and second lake in Bluestone Plantation to which the crowsfeet avenues lead.
Updated by C. Hurst (UEA), 14 November 2011.

13 July 1993. NLA air photography.