Name:Site of Petygards

Summary

The house here was named after the individual who owned the site in around 1300. A moated house presumably once stood here but the moats now exist as ornamental ponds. The present house stands to the north of these ponds and the demolition of the old north wing in 1955 leaves only the south wing of 1825. There was once a chapel here but this was demolished in 1845 after it had been used as a barn for some time. Investigation of the grounds in 1978 recovered over one hundred medieval pottery sherds as well as a few of Roman and post medieval date.

Parish:SPORLE WITH PALGRAVE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Named after owner in around 1300, presumably original site of house was moated site now converted to ornamental ponds. Present house stood to north; 'old' north wing demolished in 1955, leaving only the south wing of 1825.
There was formerly a chapel with Early English east window and Decorated side windows, low side-window demolished 1845 after being used as a barn; 'new building erected in 1885' (See (S1) and Ordnance Survey card).

1978.
B. Cushion (NAU) discovered on west side of moat a concentration of glazed and coarse medieval sherds, samian base, rim and spout of limestone mortar, two post medieval sherds.
Information from A. Rogerson (NAU).

1978.
One hundred glazed and coarse medieval sherds, one Roman sherd, one Grimston glazed aquamanile fragment.
Held by NCM and photographed by G. Pooley.
E. Rose (NAU).

However, the large brick barn to the north of the house has a datestone 1817. It is remarkably large for this date and has a sort of false clerestory.
Seen only in passing.
E. Rose (NLA) February 2002.