Name:Site of Roman settlement and deserted medieval settlement of Cotes or Petygards

Summary

Fieldwalking has revealed that this is the site of a Roman settlement, and fragments of Roman pottery and tile have been found. Metal detecting has recovered a Bronze Age flat axehead, Roman coins and other metal finds.This area was part of the deserted medieval settlement known as Cotes or Petygards. The settlement developed around the edge of a common, and fieldwalking on this site has recovered several distinct concentrations of medieval material. The settlement was gradually deserted over the early post medieval period, and the common was enclosed in 1806.

Parish:NORTH PICKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
SPORLE WITH PALGRAVE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Sometimes called Petygards.

1977-79. Fieldwalking.
Roman, medieval, post medieval sherds etc.
See (S2) for location plan.

1984. Found with metal detecting.
Roman coins and metalwork, (S3).

1987 to 1988. Found with metal detecting.
Bronze Age axe, Roman handle .

Full details, plans and drawings in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 19 September 1990.

(S1) describes the settlement of Cotes, or Petygards, in some detail. Petygards itself was part of the larger settlement known as Cotes, which developed on the edge of a common, and in the mid 14th century Cotes is referred to in a number of documents. The settlement survived into the 17th century, but by the early 18th century there were few buildings left around the edge of the common, which was enclosed in 1806. Fieldwalking has revealed a number of distinct concentrations of medieval material along the edge of the former common.
See (S1) for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA) 3 August 2006