Name:Deserted hamlet of Cotes

Summary

Eight concentrations of medieval and post medieval pottery have been identified as the deserted village of Cotes. The village grew up along the edge of Cotes Common after 1086 and survived in some form until the 17th century. Fieldwalking and metal detecting also recovered Iron Age, Roman, medieval and post medieval finds. These include an Iron Age coin, Roman and Early Saxon brooches and a medieval casket fitting.

Parish:HOLME HALE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
NORTH PICKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
SPORLE WITH PALGRAVE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1977-78.
Roman, medieval, post medieval sherds.
See details in file and (S1).

1985.
Early Saxon, Roman brooches.

1988.
Iron Age coin.
See list in file.
E. Rose (NAU) October 1990.

December 1994. Metal detecting.
Medieval casket fitting and buckle.
See details in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 30 November 2002.

This may be the site of Petygards which has been listed as a possible deserted village site. Documents show there was a medieval hamlet called Cotes in the southern part of Sporle and that Petygards was the name of a building in the hamlet. The hamlet surivived in some form until the 17th century. Cotes was associated with a large common. The documentary evidence and fieldwalking finds suggest that Cotes, not mentioned in the Domesday Book, grew up along the edge of the common.
M. Dennis (NLA) 14 March 2006.

• SETTLEMENT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)