Name:Medieval town boundary ditch

Summary

The town ditch, with probable sites of gateways, formed the original boundary of the planned town of New Buckenham which was laid out in the 12th century. In the 16th century the south ditch was infilled as the town expanded. Parts remain as open water because they were used in the 16th century as tanning pits.

Parish:NEW BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
OLD BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Town ditch, with probable sites of gateways, forming the original boundary of the town of New Buckenham laid out in 12th century. Some areas were later taken back into Old Buckenham and in the 16th century the south ditch was infilled as the town expanded. Parts remain as open water through 16th century use as tanning pits.
See full description in file, plans etc

October 1996. Trial Trenching.
Part of the southern side of the town ditch was found during an evaluation at rear of Dicken Cottage. The ditch was found to measure at least 6m wide at this location.
See NHER 40626 and report (S1) for further details.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 13 October 2008.

June 2003. Watching Brief.
Deposits associated with the town ditch were recorded during the construction of a new bridge at The Moat House (Moat Lane).
See NHER 39357 and (S2) for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 2 June 2015.

April-May 2008. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of proposed development site at the western end of Marsh Lane. The town ditch was found to measure approximately 10.7m wide, and ran in a NNW-SSE direction.
See report (S3) and NHER 51520 for further details.

See NHER 9200 for the planned town, and NHER 40623 and NHER 40625 for excavations of the infilled ditch on south side of town.

Section 17 Management Agreement (two years) for a surviving section of the town ditch renewed.
D. Robertson (NLA), 11 March 2011.