Name:Possible town boundary ditch on southeast corner of Marsh Lane

Summary

Excavations for the footings of a new bungalow uncovered a deep ditch containing oak timbers at the bottom. This may be a medieval town boundary ditch on the south side of New Buckenham.

Parish:NEW BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

October 1992. Field Observation.
During excavation of footings for a bungalow.
Black soil infill of a deep ditch was discovered crossing the site on a northeast to southwest alignment pointing more or less towards the east to west section of Marsh Lane. It went down to a depth of 3.6m (12 feet), sloping sides were visible and there was white chalky and sandy matter and oak timbers at the bottom. This may be associated with the canal in the grounds of The Rookery, approximately 300m to the east, which has, till now, been assumed to be a garden feature. The discovery of this feature raises the question of a possible town ditch on the south side of New Buckenham, on the alignment of the east to west section of Marsh Lane.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 13th July 2004.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)