Name:Undated cropmarks

Summary

Possible medieval trackways are seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The possible trackways consist of a bank flanked by two ditches and are seen as earthworks in 1945, low earthworks in the 1950s and as cropmarks in the 1980s. The possible trackways may have also related to, or been re-used as, boundaries and drainage with some of the features mapped on the Tithe, First Edition and Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps. The trackways are on multiple alignments and are in close proximity to two bank features located at TL 7835 9563 and TL 7837 9551. These trackways most likely relate to Cranwich medieval settlement remains (NHER 63072) to the south and are similar to further trackways mapped as part of NHER 63072 and NHER 23839.

Parish:CRANWICH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

21 July 1971. OS air photography.
Positive cropmarks.
Multiple trackway probably associated with Cranwich deserted medieval village.
D. Voisey(NLA) 5 October 1995.

22 June 1975. OS air photography.
Postive cropmarks/earthworks.
Trackway (multiple) (one of which is a continuation northwards of 23839).
D. Voisey (NLA) 9 March 1995.

February 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Possible medieval trackways are seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1-S4). The possible trackways consist of a bank flanked by two ditches and are seen as earthworks in 1945, low earthworks in the 1950s and as cropmarks in the 1980s. The possible trackways may have also related to, or been re-used as, boundaries and drainage with some of the features mapped on the Tithe, First Edition and Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps (S5-S7). The trackways are on multiple alignments and are in close proximity to two bank features located at TL 7835 9563 and TL 7837 9551. These trackways most likely relate to Cranwich medieval settlement remains (NHER 63072) to the south and are similar to further trackways mapped as part of NHER 63072 and NHER 23839.
The mapped extent of this record has been significantly altered [1].
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 6 February 2019.