Name:Possible undated trackway

Summary

A possible undated trackway is seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The possible trackway consists of two parallel ditches and is aligned approximately north east – south west. The possible trackway is similar to further possible medieval trackways to the east (NHER 35520 and 63072) which may relate to Cranwich medieval settlement remains (NHER 6072). The site is now under a body of water after the land has been used for gravel extraction.

Parish:CRANWICH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A possible undated trackway is seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1). The possible trackway consists of two parallel ditches and is aligned approximately north east – south west. The possible trackway is similar to further possible medieval trackways to the east (NHER 35520 and 63072) which may relate to Cranwich medieval settlement remains(NHER 6072). The site is now under a body of water after the land has been used for gravel extraction.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 5th February 2019.

• TRACKWAY? (Unknown date)