Name:Undated trackway

Summary

A possible medieval trackway is seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs and seen on the ground as part of a fieldwalking survey. The possible trackway consists of two parallel ditches and is aligned approximately north-south. The possible trackway may have also related to, or been re-used as, a boundary and is mapped on the Tithe, Frist Edition and Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps. The trackway most likely relates to Cranwich medieval settlement remains (NHER 63072) in close proximity and is similar to further trackways mapped as part of NHER 63072 and NHER 35520.

Parish:CRANWICH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

April 1987. Fieldwalking.
A line of small flints over peat was observed during fieldwalking [1]. These remains may have been part of a former trackway.
Information recorded on record card (S1).
W. Milligan (NCM), 28 April 1987.

February 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme
A possible medieval trackway is seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S2). The possible trackway consists of two parallel ditches and is aligned approximately north-south. The possible trackway may have also related to, or been re-used as, a boundary and is mapped on the Tithe, Frist Edition and Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps (S3-S5). The possible trackway is obscured by vegetation in most of the consulted aerial photographs, however it is seen clearly as a cropmark in the 1970s (S2). The trackway most likely relates to Cranwich medieval settlement remains (NHER 63072) in close proximity and is similar to further trackways mapped as part of NHER 63072 and NHER 35520.
The mapped extent of this site has been expanded from a line to a polygon [2].
J. Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 7 February 2019.